Regulation Database – Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration
[…] Regulation Database – Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration
Transport of Liquefied Natural Gas by Rail
Section 5103(b) of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (“HMTA”) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” (49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) Under 49 C.F.R. 1.97(b)(3), the Secretary’s authority is delegated to Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (“PHMSA”).