National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)
[…] Petitioners in one proceeding were the Natural Resources Defense Council and two other environmental groups. Petitioners in the other proceeding were the State of New York and four other states. On April 23, 2018, the court issued a one-page order vacating the agencies’ decision to indefinitely delay the rule. 

Corporate Average Fuel Economy Standards

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (“NHTSA”) is required to establish corporate average fuel economy (“CAFE”) standards for passenger cars and light-duty trucks at the “maximum feasible average fuel economy level.” 49 U.S.C. 32902. The standards NHTSA  promulgates apply by model years of vehicles and are based on the agency’s consideration of “technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.” Id. at § 32902(f).

On January 28, 2025, the Secretary of Transportation released a memorandum directing NHTSA to immediately review and reconsider all CAFE standards to align them with President Trump’s policy priorities.

Second Trump Administration (2025-2028)