National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
[…] Subsequently, on November 14 and 16, 2022, the District Court issued orders remanding the 2019 regulations to FWA and NOAA without vacating them, to allow the Biden Administration to revise the 2019 rule.
For a consolidated overview of all litigation against this rule in the Northern District of California, see Center for Biological Diversity v. Haaland.
Fishery Management Councils
The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976 (MSA) established eight Regional Fishery Management Councils to manage fisheries in federal waters. (16 U.S.C. 1852). These Councils are charged with establishing fisheries management plans and setting sustainable catch limits "that may not exceed the fishing level recommendations of its scientific and statistical committee" or an established "peer review process." (16 U.S.C. 1852(h)(6)). Councils are broadly charged with ensuring the sustainability of fisheries.