Non-GHG Emission Standards with GHG Co-Benefits
[…] Non-GHG Emission Standards with GHG Co-Benefits

Cross-State Air Pollution Rule

Under section 110(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act, within 3 years after EPA promulgates or revises a national primary ambient air quality standard (or such shorter period as the EPA Administrator may prescribe), states must submit to EPA a state implementation plan (SIP) providing for the “implementation, maintenance, and enforcement” of the standard (42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1)). Each SIP must include provisions sufficient to “prohibit[] . . . any source or other type of emissions activity within the state from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment” of the NAAQS in another state or interfere with maintenance of the NAAQS in another state (42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)). This is known as the “good neighbor provision.”