Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Litigation
Challenge to 2021 Rule - New York v. EPA
On January 19, 2021, a coalition of states challenged the rule in the District Court for the Southern District of New York. A parallel challenge was filed in the District Court for the District of Montana, which on February 1, 2024 vacated the rule at the request of the EPA under the Biden administration.
Overhaul of Cost-Benefit Analysis
On January 20, 2021, President Biden signed Executive Order 13990 (Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis). Section 2 of the Executive Order directed the EPA administrator to “consider publishing for notice and comment a proposed rule suspending, revising, or rescinding” the final rule issued on December 23, 2020 titled “Increasing Consistency and Transparency in Considering Benefits and Costs in the Clean Air Act Rulemaking Process” (commonly known as the “Benefit-Cost Rule”). The Benefit-Cost Rule was issued by EPA during the first Trump administration.