Relevant Officials

CLCPA § 75-0103 (7): Climate Action Council Advisory Panels

Chair: Richard Ball, Chair, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets


Members:

  • Peter Innes, Natural Resources Supervisor, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Rafael Aponte, Founder, Rocky Acres Community Farm

  • Amanda Barber, Manager, Cortland County Soil and Water Conservation District

  • John Bartow, Executive Director, Empire State Forest Products Association

  • Michelle Brown, Conservation Scientist, The Nature Conservancy

  • Tom Gerow, General Manager, Wagner Lumber Co.

  • Suzanne Hunt, President, Hunt Green LLC and Co-Owner, Hunt Country Vineyards

  • Peter Lehner, Director of Sustainable Food and Farming, EarthJustice

  • Samantha Levy, New York Policy Manager, American Farmland Trust

  • Robert Malmsheimer, Professor of Forest Policy and Law, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

  • Stephanie Morningstar, Coordinator, Northeast Farmers of Color Land Trust

  • John Noble, President, Noblehurst Farms

  • Julie Suarez, Associate Dean, Office of Land-Grant Affairs, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cornell University

  • Ned Sullivan, President, Scenic Hudson

  • Donna Wadsworth, Communications Manager, International Paper

  • Elizabeth Wolters, Deputy Director of Public Policy, New York Farm Bureau

  • Peter Woodbury, Senior Research Associate, School of Integrative Plant Science, Soil and Crop Sciences, Cornell University

  • Nelson Villarrubia, Executive Director, Trees New York

Chair: RuthAnne Visnauskas, Commissioner, New York State Homes and Community Renewal


Members:

  • Janet Joseph, Senior Vice President, Strategy and Market Development, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

  • Peggie Neville, Deputy Director of Clean Energy, Department of Public Service

  • Kyle Bragg, President, 32BJ SEIU

  • Gina Bocra, Chief Sustainability Officer, New York City Department of Buildings

  • Dan Egan, Senior Vice President, Energy and Sustainability, Vornado Realty Trust

  • Bret Garwood, Chief Executive Officer, Home Leasing, LLC

  • Jin Jin Huang, Executive Director, Safari Energy, LLC

  • Clarke Gocker, Director of Policy and Strategy, PUSH Buffalo

  • Elizabeth Jacobs, Acting Executive Director, Akwesasne Housing Authority

  • Jamal Lewis, Senior Policy and Technical Assistance Specialist, Green and Healthy Homes Initiative

  • Sadie McKeown, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, The Community Preservation Corporation

  • Bill Nowak, Executive Director, New York Geothermal Energy Organization

  • Molly (Dee) Ramasamy, Head of Deep Carbon Reduction, Jaros, Baum and Bolles

  • Daphany Rose Sanchez, Executive Director, Kinetic Communities Consulting

  • Laura Vulaj, Senior Vice President and Director, Sustainability, SL Green Realty Corp.

  • Gina Bocra, Chief Sustainability Officer, New York City Department of Buildings

Chair: Eric Gertler–Acting Commissioner and President & CEO-designate, Empire State Development


Members:

  • Keith Hayes, Senior Vice President, Clean Energy Solutions, New York Power Authority

  • Heather Briccetti, President and Chief Executive Officer, The Business Council of New York State

  • Tristan R. Brown, Associate Professor, Sustainable Resources Management, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

  • Jason Curtis, Vice President & General Manager, Nucor Steel Auburn, Inc.

  • Carlos García, Energy Planner, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance

  • Leah George VanScott, Vice President of Business Development, Greater Rochester Enterprise

  • Doug Grose, President, NY CREATES

  • Michael LeMonds, Vice President, Environment, Land and Government Affairs, LafargeHolcim

  • Melanie Littlejohn, Vice President and Regional Executive Director-Upstate New York, National Grid

  • Elisa Miller-Out, Managing Partner, Chloe Capital

  • Stephen Tucker, President and Chief Executive Officer, Northland Workforce Training Center

  • David Wasiak, Assistant to the Director, United Steelworkers District 4

  • Lourdes Zapata, President and Chief Executive Officer, South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation

Chair: Sarah Crowell, Director of the Office of Planning Development and Community Infrastructure


Members:

  • Mark Lowery, Assistant Director, Office of Climate Change, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Jessica Bacher, Managing Director, Pace University School of Law, Land Use Law Center

  • Jayme Breschard-Thomann, Senior Project Manager, Bergmann PC

  • Kevin Law, President and Chief Executive Officer, Long Island Association

  • Katie Malinowski, Executive Director, New York State Tug Hill Commission

  • Ed Marx, Former Commissioner of Planning, Tompkins County Department of Planning and Sustainability

  • Kathy Moser, Chief Conservation Officer, Open Space Institute

  • Priya Mulgaonkar, Resiliency Planner, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance

  • Gita Nandan, Co-founder and Board Chair, Resilience, Education, and Training Innovation (RETI) Center

  • Juan Camilo Osorio, Assistant Professor, Pratt Institute, School of Architecture

  • Eric Walker, Climate and Clean Energy Strategist

Chair: John Rhodes, New York State Department of Public Service


Members:

  • Corinne DiDomenico, Assistant Director, Large Scale Renewables, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

  • William Acker, Executive Director, New York Battery and Energy Storage Consortium

  • Cecilio Aponte, III, Senior Analyst, Origination, sPower

  • Elizabeth (Betta) Broad, Outreach Director, New Yorkers for Clean Power

  • Rory Christian, President, Concentric Consulting, LLC

  • Lisa Dix, Senior New York Representative, Beyond Coal Campaign, Sierra Club

  • Annel Hernandez, Associate Director, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance

  • Kit Kennedy, Director of Energy & Transportation, Natural Resources Defense Council

  • Shyam Mehta, Executive Director, NYSEIA

  • Emilie Nelson, Executive Vice President, New York Independent System Operator

  • John Reese, Senior Vice President, Eastern Power Generating Company

  • Stephan Roundtree, Jr., Northeast Director, Vote Solar

  • Jennifer Schneider, International Representative and Legislative and Political Coordinator for New York, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

  • Darren Suarez, Manager of Public and Government Affairs, Boralex Inc.

  • Laurie Wheelock, Litigation and Policy Counsel, Public Utility Law Project

Chair: Marie Therese Dominguez, Commissioner, New York State Department of Transportation


Members:

  • Jared Snyder, Deputy Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

  • Paul Allen, Senior Vice President, M. J. Bradley & Associates

  • Dimitris Assanis, Assistant Professor, Stony Brook University

  • Steve Finch, Senior Vice President, Automotive Services, AAA Western & Central New York

  • Albert Gore, III, Policy and Business Development, Tesla

  • Kendra Hems, President, Trucking Association of New York

  • Elgie Holstein, Senior Director for Strategic Planning, Environmental Defense Fund

  • Renae Reynolds, Transportation Planner, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance

  • Porie Saikia-Eapen, Director, Environmental Sustainability and Compliance, Metropolitan Transportation Authority

  • John Samuelsen, International President, Transport Workers Union

  • Nick Sifuentes, Executive Director, Tri-State Transportation Campaign

  • Kerene Tayloe, Director of Federal Legislative Affairs, WE ACT for Environmental Justice

  • Julie Tighe, President, New York League of Conservation Voters

  • Craig Turner, Executive Director, Buffalo Niagara International Trade Gateway Organization

  • Nancy Young, Vice President, Environmental Affairs, Airlines for America

  • Bob Zerrillo, Policy Director, New York Public Transit Association