Bureau of Land Management
[…] In addition, the states asserted violations of the Congressional Review Act (CRA) (because the rule is “substantially similar” to the Obama administration’s 2.0 Planning Rule, which was rejected under the CRA), NEPA, and the Mineral Leasing Act. The states also asserted that the rule was arbitrary and capricious.
- See North Dakota v. U.S. Department of Interior, Civ. No. 24-124, D.N.D. (June 21, 2024)
Carbon Sequestration on Public Lands
Title V of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), (as amended, 43 U.S.C. 1761 et seq.), authorizes the Department of the Interior (acting through the Bureau of Land Management (BLM)) to grant, issue, and renew rights-of-way on public lands for a variety of purposes. These purposes include, among others, (1) “pipelines and other systems for the transportation or distribution of liquids and gases, other than water and other than oil, natural gas, synthetic liquid or gaseous fuels, or any refined product produced therefrom, and for storage and terminal facilities in connection therewith,” and (2) “necessary transportation or other systems or facilities, including any temporary or short-term surface disturbing activities associated with approved systems or facilities, which are in the public interest and which require rights-of-way.” 43 U.S.C. 1761(a)(2), (7).