Bureau of Land Management
[…] In addition to this general authorization, Section 211 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (119 Stat. 660, Aug. 8, 2005) (EPAct), supports the development of renewable energy on public land, and directs the Secretary of the Interior to “seek to have approved non-hydropower renewable energy projects located on the public lands with a generation capacity of at least 10,000 megawatts of electricity” before 2015.
Finally, as a general matter, FLPMA requires BLM to seek fair market value for private uses of public lands. However, the Energy Act of 2020, 43 U.S.C. 3003, introduced a new exception to FLPMA’s fair market value requirement. This Act allows BLM, on behalf of the Secretary of the Interior, to “reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees, or both, for existing and new wind and solar authorizations” if the agency makes certain findings, which can include that the existing rates “impose economic hardships” or “limit commercial interest in a competitive lease sale or right-of-way grant,” or “that a reduced rental rate or capacity fee is necessary to promote the greatest use of wind and solar